Civil Action No. 03-3488-CM.
[…] The court finds that the state courts reasonably applied Strickland to the facts before it. And this court will not review the state court's interpretation of state law. Estelle, 502 U.S. at 67-68. Therefore, this court adopts the state court's holding that Padilla's testimony was properly admitted. Accordingly, petitioner's motion on this issue is denied.
2. Evidentiary Hearing
Petitioner also argues that the state courts erred in denying petitioner an evidentiary hearing on her Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-1507 motion. Kansas statute and caselaw set forth guidelines for granting evidentiary hearings on § 60-1507 motions. See id. § 60-1507(b) ("Unless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall . . . grant a prompt hearing thereon."); Gilkey v. State, 60 P.3d 351, 354 (Kan.App. 2003) (outlining the guidelines for granting an evidentiary hearing on a Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-1507 motion provided by Kansas statute, court rule and cases).