No. 84964-6-I
[…] See id. at 800, 413 P.3d 92.
[5] ¶19 Relying on Rabon and Emerald Enterprises, Eddines argues that landlords do not have an affirmative right to evict tenants under RCW 59.18.650 and that Auburn may therefore provide additional protection from eviction that is not provided by state law. But unlike the statutes at issue in Rabon and Emerald Enterprises, the larger statutory scheme of the RLTA does provide a right for landlords to evict tenants. RCW 59.18.290(2) provides, "[a]ny landlord so deprived of possession of premises in violation of this section may recover possession of the property and damages sustained by him or her." By permitting landlords to recover possession in specified circumstances, RCW 59.18.290(2) creates an affirmative right to do so and thus preempts a local ordinance that categorically forbids eviction in the exact same circumstances.