Case No. CV-04-4957(FB).
[…] Id.
The United States argues that a claim under the FTCA accrues when it is discovered, and because the Valets' administrative claim was filed more than two years after the alleged nuisance began, their suit is barred by the statute of limitations. The Court disagrees.
28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) provides that a claim under the FTCA must be "presented in writing to the appropriate federal agency within two years after such claim accrues."
In Syms v. Olin Corp., 408 F.3d 95, 107 (2d Cir. 2005), the Second Circuit declined to address whether a claim for continuing tort is cognizable under the FTCA, but noted that if it were, the substantive law of the place where the tort allegedly occurred would determine its viability.