Case No. CV-04-4957(FB).
[…] Coulthurst, 214 F.3d at 111 (noting that the driver of a mail truck who "fail[s] to step on the brake when a pedestrian steps in front of the car, . . . fail[s] to signal before turning, or . . . drive[s] 80 mile[s] per hour in a 35 mile per hour zone" is not shielded by the DFE from liability).
The Valets' argument that the federal Noise Control Act constitutes a law "specifically prescrib[ing] a specific course of action" for the USPS to follow, thereby removing any element of judgment or choice from these actions, is unpersuasive. 42 U.S.C. § 4903(b)(2) provides in relevant part that each federal agency or instrumentality "engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result, in the emission of noise, shall comply with Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements respecting control and abatement of environmental noise to the same extent that any person is subject to such requirements." Althought the local ordinances with which the NCA requires compliance prohibit the generation of specified levels of noise, including that which may occur during certain hours and at certain locations, these ordinances do not on their face dictate the hours or location of any activity and