Case No. CV-04-4957(FB).
[…] On December 4, 2002, the Valets presented an Administrative Tort Claim for Damage, Injury, or Death to the USPS. No administrative disposition has been made; the Valets filed the present suit on November 1, 2004.
28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) provides that a party may not file suit under the FTCA in federal court prior to the appropriate federal agency's denial of that party's administrative claim; however, "[t]he failure of an agency to make a final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed shall, at the option of the claimant any time thereafter, be deemed a final denial of the claim for purposes of this section." Id.
The United States argues that a claim under the FTCA accrues when it is discovered, and because the Valets' administrative claim was filed more than two years after the alleged nuisance began, their suit is barred by the statute of limitations. The Court disagrees.