Valentini v. Ryan
[…] U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 589 F.3d 1027, 1032 (9th Cir. 2009) (the district court "must review de novo the portions of the [magistrate judge's] recommendations to which the parties object"). District courts are not required to conduct "any review at all . . . of any issue that is not the subject of an objection." Thomas v. Arn, 474 U.S. 140, 149 (1985) (emphasis added); see also 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1) ("A judge of the court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the [R&R] to which objection is made.").

On March 6, 2020, the Magistrate Judge recommended dismissing Defendants Roland and Jane Doe without prejudice for failure to serve. (Doc. 30.) Neither party filed objections to the R&R, and the time to do so has expired.