holding that a written order granting the State's motion to amend, in which the language of the original indictment is reproduced, is an effective amendment
[…] (a) After notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences. On the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to the amended indictment or information.
(b) A matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may also be amended after the trial on the merits commences if the defendant does not object.
Id. art. 28.10(a)-(b).
Article 28.11 provides: "All amendments of an indictment or information shall be made with the leave of the court and under its direction. Id. art. 29.11.
Here, the language of the original indictment charging appellant with the offense of felony DWI was reproduced in the order granting the State's motion to amend.