Valente v. Nowland (In re Valente)
[…] Thus, an individual that perpetrates a fraudulent transfer can be held individually liable for the resulting damages even if she was not the transferee or beneficiary. See, e.g., Sanger v. Ahn, Case No. 18-cv-07204-JCS, 2019 WL 1229660, at * 7 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 15, 2019) (holding that an active participant who conspires to commit a fraudulent transfer may be held liable even if not the transferee or beneficiary of the transfer); Filip, 129 Cal.App.4th at 837 (same).

Section 3439.08 provides in relevant part:

(b) To the extent a transfer is avoidable in an action by a creditor under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.07, the following rules apply:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subdivision (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against the following:
(A) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made.

Under California agency law, a plaintiff sufficiently pleads fraud against a defendant agent by alleging that the agent "had knowledge of, and participated in" the principal's fraud scheme. PowerPC Comercio De Equipamentos De Informatica LTDA v. Sky Glob. Servs.