Valente v. Nowland (In re Valente)
[…] Neither party provided us with copies of the exhibits admitted into evidence.

2. The remainder of Valente's arguments do not establish error.

Valente makes a handful of additional arguments that must be addressed. First, Valente contends that the bankruptcy court should have equitably adjusted the $41,000 value the court assigned to the assets transferred in light of the contributions she and others made to the Prospect Salon before it was sold to Crawford. Valente's equitable adjustment contentions are less than clear. They apparently are based on Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.08(c), which provides that when, as here, the defendant's fraudulent transfer liability is based on the value of the assets transferred, "the judgment shall be for an amount equal to the value of the asset[s] at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require."

As the bankruptcy court noted, Valente did not raise the equitable adjustment contentions before or during trial, and she forfeited those contentions by waiting to raise them in her motion for reconsideration.