BAP No. CC-17-1016-KuLTa Adv. No. 1:12-ap-01221-GM
[…] Citing Cal Civ. Code § 3439.08(b)(1) and Murray v. Bammer (In re Bammer), 131 F.3d 788 (9th Cir. 1997), abrogated in part on other grounds by, Kawaauhau v. Geiger, 523 U.S. 57 (1998), the bankruptcy court posited that Betancourt would have transferee liability as a secondary transferee of the fraudulent transfers. By 2008, the bankruptcy court pointed out, Betancourt ended up holding legal title to both parcel 30-10 and parcel 27-29, and she did not qualify for the good faith transferee safe harbors set forth in § 3439.08(b)(1)(B).
This section provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subdivision (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against the following:
(A) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made.
(B) An immediate or mediate transferee of the first transferee, other than either of the following:
(i) A good faith transferee that took for value.
(ii) An immediate or mediate good faith transferee of a person described in clause (i).