BAP No. CC-17-1016-KuLTa Adv. No. 1:12-ap-01221-GM
[…] As we explained above, however, the bankruptcy court found that La Fe received no consideration for the transfers, and the record supports this finding. Consequently, Betancourt's attempt to distinguish Bammer is unavailing.
In any event, the bankruptcy court's determination that Paul had a legally cognizable monetary claim against Betancourt under California law did not hinge on Bammer or on the presence or absence of consideration; instead, the determination hinged on Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.08(b)(1), which provides that the creditor victimized by the fraudulent transfer "may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less." Furthermore, Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.08(b)(1) permits the creditor to recover judgment against both immediate and mediate transferees, subject to certain safe harbors not applicable here.