Valenko v. Artus
[…] (Trial Tr. IV 203:14-204:04); see N.Y.P.L. § 125.27(1) ("A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when" "[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person" and "as part of the same criminal transaction, the defendant, with intent to cause serious physical injury to or the death of an additional person or persons, causes the death of an additional person or persons; provided, however, the victim is not a participant in the criminal transaction" and the "defendant was more than eighteen years old at the time of the commission of the crime."); see also Serrano v. Kirkpatrick, No. 1 l-CV-2825, 2013 WL 3226849, at *14 (S.D.N.Y. June 25, 2013).