EP-14-CV-338-PRM
[…] A person commits capital murder if he intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual while in the course of committing or attempting to commit kidnapping. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 19.02(b)(1), 19.03(a)(2) (West 2011). . . . A person commits the offense of kidnapping when he "intentionally or knowingly abducts another person." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.03(a). "Abduct" is defined as restraining "a person with intent to prevent his liberation by: (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly force." Id. at § 20.01(2). "Restrain" is defined as restricting "a person's movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person's liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person." Id. at § 20.01(1) . . . .
The fact that [Hernandez] initially accompanied [Petitioner] voluntarily to his house does not preclude the possibility that kidnapping subsequently occurred. See Rodriguez v. State, 730 S.W. 2d 75, 79 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1987, no pet.).