Valdez v. State
[…] State, 813 S.W.2d 526, 529-30 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1991, pet. ref'd).

Though the parties agree that modification is appropriate, they propose different modifications. The State asks that we modify the judgment to state that appellant was convicted of "criminal solicitation to commit aggravated sexual assault of a child" under penal code section 15.03(a), while appellant asks that we modify the judgment to state that he was convicted of "criminal solicitation of a minor" in violation of penal code section 15.031(a). See TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 15.03(a); 15.031(a).

Section 15.03(a) states, "A person commits an offense if, with intent that a capital felony or felony of the first degree be committed, he requests, commands, or attempts to induce another to engage in specific conduct that, under the circumstances surrounding his conduct as the actor believes them to be, would constitute the felony or make the other a party to its commission." See TEX. PENAL CODE § 15.03(a).