SAM VAH, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
[…] Therefore, Vah failed to demonstrate a reasonable probability of a different outcome had counsel laid a foundation for the admission of photographs. Accordingly, we conclude the district court did not err by denying this claim.
On appeal, Vah also argues the district court erred by failing to include specific findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect to most of his claims of ineffective assistance of counsel in its order denying his petition. We agree. See NRS 34.830(1) ("Any order that finally disposes of a petition, whether or not an evidentiary hearing was held, must contain specific findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting the decision of the court.").