SAM VAH, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
[…] Fifth, Vah claimed counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the State's motion for consolidation. Vah was initially charged with sexual assault. He failed to appear on the second day of the trial, and the jury was excused. Thereafter, Vah was charged with failure to appear, and the State filed a motion to consolidate the cases. In its motion, the State contended that consolidation was appropriate because, inter alia, evidence of Vah's failure to appear would be admissible at trial on the sexual assault charge as evidence of Vah's consciousness of guilt. See NRS 173.115(1) (stating "[t]wo or more offenses may be charged in the same . . . information in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged" are "[b]ased on two or more acts or transactions connected together"); see also Rimer v.