SAM VAH, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
[…] Although the victim's prior testimony was more detailed, it was not inconsistent with her testimony at the second trial. Moreover, whether Vah understood the victim to consent to sex was irrelevant to Van's theory of defense, which was that he did not have sex with the victim and that his confession to the contrary was coerced. Finally, even if counsel elicited this information on cross-examination, the victim's testimony still indicated that Vah began having sex with her while she was asleep such that she could not have consented. See NRS 200.366(1)(a) (stating a person is guilty of sexual assault if they subject another person to sexual penetration "against the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of the perpetrator's conduct"). In light of the foregoing, Vah failed to demonstrate that counsel was deficient or a reasonable probability of a different outcome had counsel cross-examined the victim on this statement. Accordingly, we conclude the district court did not err by denying this claim.