CV 22-03895-RSWL-RAOx
[…] Clinco v. Roberts, 41 F.Supp.2d 1080 (C.D. Cal. 1999). Even if the statute of limitations has run, however, a plaintiff may amend its complaint to substitute named defendants for Doe Defendants under California Code of Civil Procedure § 474 “[w]hen the plaintiff is ignorant of the name of a defendant” at the time the complaint is filed. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 474; see also Lacombe v. Costco Wholesale Corp., No. EDCV 20-2486 JGB (SHK), 2021 WL 3208031, at *2 (C.D. Cal. July 29, 2021).
The statute of limitations for a personal injury action is two years. See Cal Code Civ. Proc. § 335.1 (providing a two-year statute of limitations for claims involving “injury to . . . an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.”). The subject incident occurred on April 2, 2020, meaning that the statute of limitations ran April 2, 2022.
However, Plaintiff included Doe Defendants in her Complaint because she was allegedly ignorant of the true names of all necessary parties at the time the action was filed.