Va. Div. of Child Support Enf't ex rel. Ines v. Curran
[…] Id.

Given this Circuit's ruling in the First Appeal, this Court's present inquiry presupposes this Circuit's prior conclusion that it was without jurisdiction to hear the First Appeal due to Mr. Curran's failure to pay the appeal bond. Thus, the Court must now limit its inquiry here to Mr. Curran's appeal of the "appeal bond amount only." However, before the Court can adjudicate the merits of the Second Appeal, it must determine whether it has subject matter jurisdiction over the appeal.

A. Appellants May Not Appeal "Piecemeal."

Notwithstanding Virginia Code § 16.1-296(H), there is no statutory authority for appealing civil bonds comparable to the statutory framework governing appeals of criminal bonds or bail. Compare VA. CODE § 19.2-124 ("If a judicial officer denies bail to a person [or] requires excessive bond . . . the person may appeal the decision of the judicial officer."). Virginia's appellate courts provide no express authorization for such appeals, either.

Indeed, the reasoning of the Court of Appeals of Virginia in Mahoney v. Mahoney, 34 Va.