Va. Div. of Child Support Enf't ex rel. Ines v. Curran
[…] Smith v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 630, 635 (1993). Where the record does not substantiate the claim of error, an appellate court "will not consider the point," Jenkins v. Winchester Dep't of Soc. Servs., 12 Va. App. 1178, 1185 (1991), and "the judgment will be affirmed," Smith, 16 Va. App. at 635 (citation omitted). Moreover, despite it being "well settled that [appellate courts] are without authority to take [] notice of the records of the lower court," Plummer v. Commonwealth, 211 Va. 706, 707 (1971), Virginia Code § 16.1-114.1 permits this Court to "direct proceedings to correct . . . omissions, to promote substantial justice to all parties, and to bring about a trial of the merits of the controversy" in "proceedings appealed from the district courts."