Va. Div. of Child Support Enf't ex rel. Ines v. Curran
[…] In a motion filed before this Court, Mr. Curran asserted that, "the JDR Court was without legal authority to set an appeal bond for child support arrears of $27,003.95." Mr. Curran requests the Court set a new appeal bond at $0.

The Commonwealth maintains this Court lacks jurisdiction to consider any aspect of his appeal until he posts the $27,003.95 appeal bond.

II. ANALYSIS

The statutory provision implicated in this appeal is Virginia Code § 16.1-296, which, as a general matter, permits a party to appeal a final order of a J&DR to circuit court for trial de novo. VA. CODE § 16.1-296(A). Virginia Code § 16.1-296 also provides, as a default rule, that "[n]o appeal bond shall be required of a party appealing from an order of a juvenile and domestic relations district court." VA. CODE § 16.1-296(H). There are two exceptions to this default rule. First, an "appeal bond shall be required . . . for that portion of any order or judgment establishing a support arrearage or suspending payment of support during pendency of an appeal." VA. CODE § 16.1-296(H).

Second, "[u]pon appeal . . . from a finding of civil [] contempt involving a failure to support, the [J&DR] may require the party applying for the appeal . . . to give bond." VA. CODE § 16.1-296(H). Under the second exception, a J&DR court may require bond "to insure [the party in contempt's] appearance and . . . to secure the payment of prospective support accruing during the pendency of the appeal." VA. CODE § 16.1-296(H).

To be clear, the issue presented by the "Second Appeal" is a limited one. This Circuit already ruled that it was without jurisdiction over the First Appeal of the civil contempt finding due to Mr. Curran's failure to post bond.