In Forte, a J&DR court entered a final order denying a father's motion to amend child support and determining arrearages.
[…] See also Jones v. DCSE, 19 Va.App. 184, 189, 450 S.E.2d 172, 175 (1994) (discussing Code § 63.1–250.2(3), the predecessor to Code § 63.2–1904(3)). Once DCSE has become involved in a case, it becomes a party, and the person seeking modification of a support obligation must notify DCSE of its application. Commonwealth v. Bazemore, 32 Va.App. 451, 457, 528 S.E.2d 193, 196 (2000). A motion to modify child support does not open an entirely new case; rather, the party seeking modification reopens the existing case. SeeCode § 20–112 (“[w]hen proceedings are reopened to increase, decrease or terminate maintenance and support for a spouse or for a child” (emphasis added)).
The record does not reveal whether DCSE, which at one point was a “party” in the case, ceased its involvement. On this record, we cannot find reversible error in the circuit court's decision to allow DCSE's involvement over appellant's objection. See Shaikh v.