In Forte, a J&DR court entered a final order denying a father's motion to amend child support and determining arrearages.
[…] Consequently, the circuit court on appeal would have to determine the existence and amount of any arrearages. The support obligation continued while the appeal was pending. Therefore, it is likely that the amount of arrearages calculated by the circuit court would be different than the amount calculated by the juvenile court. Furthermore, if the circuit court were to agree that appellant's child support payments should be reduced, the court could order them reduced on the day he served the motion on his former spouse. SeeCode § 20–108 (allowing a court to modify child support “from the date that notice of such petition has been given to the responding party”); O'Brien v. Rose, 14 Va.App. 960, 965, 420 S.E.2d 246, 249 (1992). This may affect the amount of appellant's arrearages. The request to reduce his support obligation is inherently and logically bound up with the arrearages he owes. The arrearage here is not a speculative possibility.