In Forte, a J&DR court entered a final order denying a father's motion to amend child support and determining arrearages.
[…] A separate provision of Code § 16.1–296(H) specifically addresses contempt and provides courts with discretion to set a bond in such cases:
Upon appeal from a conviction for failure to support or from a finding of civil or criminal contempt involving a failure to support, the juvenile and domestic relations district court may require the party applying for the appeal or someone for him to give bond, with or without surety, to insure his appearance and may also require bond in an amount and with sufficient surety to secure the payment of prospective support accruing during the pendency of the appeal.
(Emphasis added.) It was added after this Court's decision in Avery. 1997 Va. Acts chs. 654, 664. Plainly, a party challenging only the finding of contempt may still be required to post a bond.