Supreme Court Case No. 14SC94
[…] § 18–3–203(1)(f), C.R.S. (2016). Paragraph (f) further provides that a sentence imposed for this form of second degree assault “shall be served in the department of corrections and shall run consecutively with any sentences being served by the offender.” Id. As a class four felony, the presumptive sentencing range for second degree assault is two to six years. See§§ 18–1.3–401(1)(a)(V)(A); 18–3–203(2)(b), C.R.S. (2016).
¶6 The People also filed a notice of extraordinary aggravating circumstances. Specifically, they alleged that when Adams committed the assault he “was under confinement, in prison, or in any correctional institution as a convicted felon.” See§ 18–1.3–401(8)(a)(IV), C.R.S. (2016). The general sentencing statute provides that the presence of an extraordinary aggravating circumstance “shall require the court, if it sentences the defendant to incarceration, to sentence the defendant to a term of at least the midpoint in the presumptive range but not more than twice the maximum term authorized in the presumptive range for the punishment of a felony.” § 18–1.3–401(8)(a), C.R.S. (2016). Thus, for a class four felony, proof of this extraordinary aggravating circumstance shifts the sentencing range upward to between four and twelve years.