Supreme Court Case No. 14SC94
[…] (1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if:
...
(f) ... while lawfully confined or in custody as a result of being charged with or convicted of a crime ... he or she knowingly and violently applies physical force against a person engaged in the performance of his or her duties while employed by or under contract with a detention facility ... and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is ... a person engaged in the performance of his or her duties while employed by or under contract with a detention facility....
§ 18–3–203(1)(f), C.R.S. (2016). Paragraph (f) further provides that a sentence imposed for this form of second degree assault “shall be served in the department of corrections and shall run consecutively with any sentences being served by the offender.” Id. As a class four felony, the presumptive sentencing range for second degree assault is two to six years. See§§ 18–1.3–401(1)(a)(V)(A); 18–3–203(2)(b), C.R.S. (2016).
¶6 The People also filed a notice of extraordinary aggravating circumstances.