Supreme Court Case No. 12SC871
[…] ¶ 32 As we observed in Anderson, by retaining the original test for occupational diseases, the legislature chose to subject occupational diseases to a more rigorous test than accidents or injuries. 859 P.2d at 822. To be compensable, an occupational disease must meet each part of the definition in section 8–40–201(14), which effectively operates as an additional causal limitation to ensure that the occupational disease “arise[s] out of and in the course of the employment.” Id. at 822–23; see also § 8–41–301(1)(c) (providing for the right to compensation where an “injury or death is proximately caused by an ... occupational disease arising out of and in the course of the employee's employment and is not intentionally self-inflicted”). Importantly, the definitional requirements of section 8–40–201(14) serve to limit the scope of occupational diseases to those that “result from working conditions which are characteristic of the vocation.”