Supreme Court Case No. 12SC871
[…] ¶ 34 Section 8–41–209 has several key features. As an initial matter, the statute applies to individuals who have been employed as firefighters for five or more years. § 8–41–209(1). Next, section 8–41–209(1) provides that the death, disability, or health impairment of such a firefighter caused by cancer of the “brain, skin, digestive system, hematological system, or genitourinary system” shall be considered an “occupational disease,” if the condition or health impairment “result[ed] from his or her employment as a firefighter.” Id. The firefighter's obligation under section 8–41–209(1) to establish that his condition “result[ed] from his or her employment as a firefighter” reflects the basic requirement in section 8–41–301(1)(c) that, to be compensable, an occupational disease must “aris[e] out of and in the course of the employee's employment.”