Supreme Court Case No. 12SC871
[…] (emphasis added)), nothing in section 8–41–209 suggests that the legislature intended to establish a conclusive presumption that a general causal link exists between firefighting and the listed types of cancer. And although the legislature has made express findings and declarations in other provisions of the Act, see, e.g., § 8–43–602, C.R.S. (2015) (“The general assembly finds, determines, and declares that insurer performance programs are used in marketing, sales, and other efforts, and, as such, may impact an employer's selection of an authorized health care provider.”), section 8–41–209 contains no legislative declaration or express finding that cancers of the brain, skin, digestive system, hematological system, or genitourinary system result from occupational exposures associated with firefighting.