Uwadiale v. Makiyama
[…] (In re Woodham (2001) 95 Cal.App.4th 438, 443; Zamora v. Clayborn Contracting Group, Inc. (2002) 28 Cal.4th 249, 257.) We analyze the court's dismissal of plaintiff's complaint first. Then we analyze the court's denial of plaintiff's section 473(b) motion to set aside the dismissal.

I.


The Court Erred by Dismissing the Complaint With Prejudice

for Plaintiff's Counsel's Violation of Local Rules

The trial court has authority to impose sanctions — including dismissal — for noncompliance with its local rules. (Tliche v. Van Quathem (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 1054, 1061 (Tliche); see Gov. Code, §§ 68608, subd. (b), § 575.2.) Government Code section 68608, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part: "Judges shall have all the powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss actions or strike pleadings, if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case."

Similarly, section 575.2, subdivision (a) "permits a court's local rules to prescribe sanctions, including dismissal of an action, for noncompliance with those rules."