Uwadiale v. Makiyama
[…] (Tliche v. Van Quathem (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 1054, 1061 (Tliche); see Gov. Code, §§ 68608, subd. (b), § 575.2.) Government Code section 68608, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part: "Judges shall have all the powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss actions or strike pleadings, if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case."

Similarly, section 575.2, subdivision (a) "permits a court's local rules to prescribe sanctions, including dismissal of an action, for noncompliance with those rules." (Tliche, supra, 66 Cal.App.4th at p. 1061.) It provides in relevant part: "Local rules promulgated pursuant to Section 575.1 may provide that if any counsel, [or] a party represented by counsel . . . fails to comply with any of the requirements thereof, the court on motion of a party or on its own motion may . . . dismiss the action or proceeding or any part thereof[.] . . . No penalty may be imposed under this section without prior notice to, and an opportunity to be heard by, the party against whom the penalty is sought to be imposed."