Utilities Inds. Corp. v. State of N.Y
[…] The State's position that there could be no consequential damages for the restriction is well founded, for the Superintendent was without power to restrict access to the arterial "only so long as they [owners and their successors] shall use the adjoining property for public water supply purposes". The imposition of such a restriction has no support in any statutory or other authority and cannot be created by or read into subdivision 2 of section 3 High. of the Highway Law which provides that no abutting owner shall have access to a controlled access highway "excepting as such access may be reserved pursuant to the description and map". (Emphasis supplied.) There is a vast difference between such a reservation and the unreasonable restriction actually imposed here, for the restriction has no reasonable relationship to the safety of or benefit to the traveling public and is, therefore, a nullity ( Chili Plaza v.