Utilities Inds. Corp. v. State of N.Y
[…] State of New York, 18 A.D.2d 74, affd. 14 N.Y.2d 556).

An additional error to be assigned is the allowance of interest from the date of the State's entry upon the premises, to the date when the claim was filed. The original appropriation map was filed in the Secretary of State's office on July 18, 1958 and the State entered the premises on March 4, 1959. The final revised map was filed on October 11, 1960 and the claim was filed on March 31, 1961.

The trial court's holding is contrary to the provisions of subdivision 1 of section 19 CTC of the Court of Claims Act which provides that "If a claim which bears interest, is not filed until more than six months after the accrual of said claim, no interest shall be allowed between the expiration of six months from the time of such accrual and the time of the filing of such claim"; and, of course, the interest begins to run again when the claim is filed. This is and should be the rule particularly where, as here, there has been no showing of any deprivation of use or dominion on the part of the owner. In point is United States v.