CASE NO. 1:06-cr-00027-MP-AK.
[…] Doc. 157. Judgment was entered on May 1, 2007, and Defendant did not appeal. Defendant is presently serving a state sentence in the custody of the Florida Department of Corrections at Columbia Correctional Institution, Lake City, Florida. See Doc. 229. In the instant motion, Defendant argues that (1) he does not believe he will receive proper credit on his federal sentence for time served in state custody; (2) his federal conviction and sentence violate Double Jeopardy and his rights to due process and equal protection; and (3) his sentence was improperly enhanced under 21 U.S.C. § 851.
Section 2255 provides:
(a) A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court established by Act of Congress claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.28 U.S.C. § 2255(a). "A 1-year period of limitation shall apply to a motion under this section." Id. at § 2255(f). The one-year limitations period runs from the latest of:
(1) the date on which the judgment of conviction becomes final;