CASE NO. 1:06-cr-00027-MP-AK.
[…] Reno, 210 F.3d 1295, 1304 n. 14 (11th Cir. 2000). Such a petition must be filed in the federal judicial district encompassing the facility where he is incarcerated.Rumsfeld v. Padilla, 542 U.S. 426, 447 (2004). Defendant presently is confined at Columbia Correctional Institution, which is within the jurisdiction of the Middle District of Florida. For these reasons, Defendant's claim pertaining to the BOP's determination of credits on his federal sentence and nunc pro tunc designation are not cognizable in his instant § 2255 motion.
Pursuant to Rule 4 of the Rules Governing Section 2255 Proceedings for the United States District Courts, if it "plainly appears from the motion, any attached exhibits, and the record of prior proceedings that the moving party is not entitled to relief, the judge must dismiss the motion," and it is unnecessary to direct a response to the motion. Accordingly, it is
ORDERED AND ADJUDGED:
The motion to vacate under 28 U.S.C. § 2255, Doc. 229, is DISMISSED.
DONE AND ORDERED