CASE NO. 1:06-cr-00027-MP-AK.
[…] See Doc. 229, exhibits.
The responsibility for executing a federal sentence lies with the Attorney General of the United States, who has delegated such responsibility to the Bureau of Prisons (BOP). See United States v. Lucas, 898 F.2d 1554, 1555-56 (11th Cir. 1990). The BOP has the statutory authority to designate a state institution as the place to serve a federal term of imprisonment pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b), which states that "[t]he Bureau may designate any available penal or correctional facility that meets the minimum standards . . . whether maintained by the Federal Government or otherwise . . . that the Bureau determines to be appropriate and suitable[.]" The BOP has promulgated a policy pursuant to which a non-federal institution is designated for service of an inmate's sentence "when it is consistent with the federal sentencing court's intent." BOP Program Statement 5160.05 (2003).