Criminal Action No. 02-216.
[…] Defendant states that he has already served his eighteen (18) month term of imprisonment; that he began to serve his sentence of three (3) year supervised release on June 23, 2004; and that his supervised release is due to expire on June 22, 2007. Defendant argues that he is entitled to immediate termination of supervised release because, since the commencement of his supervised release, he has been gainfully employed, established suitable living conditions, paid all monies owed to the Court, and has had no positive urine tests.
II. DISCUSSION
18 U.S.C. § 3564(c), authorizes a Court to order early termination of probation "if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice," and after considering the factors set forth in § 3553(a) relating to the imposition of a sentence.