Criminal Action No. 13-225
[…] (Id.). And he avers that he has "complied with the conditions of his supervision without incident" and, significantly, the supervising probation officer supports the instant application. (Id.). Zagorski argues that the "valuable and overtaxed resources of the probation are better utilized elsewhere" and that studies show that early termination of offenders such as himself saves money and resources without compromising public safety. (See id. at 2-3).
II. Legal Standard
18 U.S.C. § 3564(c) provides that, "after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable," this Court
may, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation, terminate a