No. 1:06-CR-76-02.
[…] According to RESPA's goals, RESPA was intended to "result in more effective advance disclosure to home buyers and sellers of settlement costs." 12 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1). HUD-1s are a key part of this disclosure process: they must be provided at or a day before settlement and must succinctly explain to a home buyer and seller the charges and fees that will be incurred in the transaction. 12 U.S.C. § 2603; 24 C.F.R. § 3500.8. The HUD-1 is a universal document — under RESPA, a settlement agent must use the HUD-1 to itemize charges in every closing "involving a federally related mortgage loan in which there is a borrower and a seller." Id. The HUD-1 form reflects a policy concern of Congress, as implemented through HUD, to render the financial side of a home sale transaction understandable to all parties, and not just the closing experts and lenders.