Case No. 2:09CR531DAK.
[…] The court held a hearing on the motion on March 16, 2010. At the hearing, Defendant was present and represented by Michael C. Van and Plaintiff was represented by Trey Mayfield. After the hearing, the parties filed supplemental briefing on the statute of limitations issue. The court has carefully considered the arguments of the parties and the law and facts relevant to the present motion. Now being fully advised, the court enters the following Memorandum Decision and Order.
BACKGROUND
Defendant Whatley is charged in a five count indictment with a violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7202, Willful Failure to Pay Over Taxes, and 18 U.S.C. § 2(b), Willfully Causing Another to Commit a Federal Crime. Section 7202 provides, "Any person required under this title to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall . . . be guilty of a felony." 18 U.S.C. § 2(b) provides, "Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal."