United States v. Russell
[…] An indictment is legally sufficient on its face if it contains all of the essential elements of the offense charged, fairly informs the defendants of the charges against which they must defend, and alleges sufficient information to allow the defendants to plead a conviction or acquittal as a bar to a subsequent prosecution. United States v. Steffen, 687 F.3d 1104, 1109 (8th Cir. 2012). An indictment is normally sufficient if its language tracks the statutory language. Id. at 1113.

Defendants are charged with failing to pay over employee tax withholdings, in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7202. That statute provides that "[a]ny person required under this title to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall" be guilty of a felony. § 7202. The statute has three essential elements: (1) the defendant had a duty to collect, account for, or pay over the tax at issue; (2) the defendant knew of this duty; and (3) the defendant willfully failed to collect, account for, or pay over the tax.