Civil Action No. 06-cv-02423-MSK-MEH.
[…] Although the proposed judgment addresses these prayers for relief, some of the injunctive relief requested by the Plaintiff is actually aimed at past violations of the FTC Act and Franchise Rule and thus was not encompassed within the prayer for relief.
The Plaintiff correctly states that the Court can order broad injunctive relief beyond the specific violations it has alleged in its Complaint in order to "fence in" the Defendants and prevent further injuries to consumers. 15 U.S.C. § 53(b) "[I]n proper cases the Commission may seek, and after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction[.]" Id. Injunctive relief can be broader than the violations alleged in the complaint as long as the relief is reasonably related to the violations of the FTC Act which occurred, and is "not too indefinite." Cf. Amrep Corp. v.