Case No. 5:21-cv-343-BJD-PRL
[…] P. 56; Washington Data Res., 704 F.3d at 1327.
b. Defendant violated Sections 5 and 12 of the FTC Act.
Section 5 of the FTC Act "prohibits, and authorizes the Commission to prevent, . . . 'unfair or deceptive acts or practices.' " AMG Capital Mgmt., LLC v. Federal Trade Commission, — U.S. —, 141 S.Ct. 1341, 1345, 209 L.Ed.2d 361 (2021) (citing 15 U.S.C. §§ 45(a)(1)-(2)). Section 12 of the FTC Act prohibits sellers from disseminating false advertisements. See 15 U.S.C. § 52. Specifically, Section 12 prohibits sellers to disseminate false advertisements "[b]y any means, for the purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce directly or indirectly, the purchase in or having an effect upon commerce, of food, drugs, devices, services, or cosmetics." 15 U.S.C. § 52(a)(2).