Case No. 5:21-cv-343-BJD-PRL
[…] S.E.C. v. Monterosso, 756 F.3d 1326, 1338 (11th Cir. 2014). The FTC Act allows a court discretion to "determin[e] the amount of such a civil penalty." 15 U.S.C. § 45(m)(1)(C). Where agencies have sought civil penalties, courts have allowed "an appropriate multiplier," usually of treble or double damages. United States v. Dish Network L.L.C., 954 F.3d 970, 980 (7th Cir. 2020) (citing additional cases explaining multipliers in admiralty and antitrust cases).
e. Defendant is Liable for Injunctive Relief Under 15 U.S.C. § 53(b).
Under Section 13(b) of the FTC Act, "[w]henever the [Federal Trade] Commission has reason to believe that any person, partnership, or corporation is violating, or is about to violate, any provision of law enforced by the [FTC] . . . the Commission may seek, and after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction." 15 U.S.C. § 53(b). The Act "permits the Commission to use both its own administrative proceedings . . . and court actions in exercising this authority." AMG Capital Mgmt., LLC v. Federal Trade Commission, — U.S. —, 141 S.Ct. 1341, 1345, 209 L.Ed.2d 361 (2021).