Case No. 5:21-cv-343-BJD-PRL
[…] (Doc. 36.31 at 28); (see also Doc. 36.97 at 12).
Because Defendant neither "clearly and conspicuously and without prior demand" allowed customers to either "consent to a delay in shipping or to cancel" their orders, nor did Defendant promptly refund customers, Defendant is in direct violation of 16 C.F.R. §§ 435.2(b)(1); (c)(5).
iii. Plaintiff is entitled to Defendant's net revenues for violating the MITOR
A court has "jurisdiction to grant such relief as the court finds necessary to redress injury to consumers . . . resulting from" violating the MITOR. 15 U.S.C. § 57b(b). "Such relief may include, but shall not be limited to . . . the refund of money or return of property [and] the payment of damages." Id. However, "nothing in this [statute] is intended to authorize the imposition of any exemplary or punitive damages." Id. The proper measure of damages for a MITOR violation is net revenue. See F.T.C. v. Washington Data Res., Inc., 704 F.3d 1323, 1327 (11th Cir. 2013).