concluding that being an alien in possession of a firearm is not a "crime of violence" under 18 U.S.C. § 3156(B) (quoting 18 U.S.C. §3156(B))
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(8). 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(9) prohibits any individual who has been convicted in any court of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence from possessing a firearm. See 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(9). In United States v. Rogers, the Tenth Circuit determined that violations of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(8) and (9) were crimes of violence. See 371 F.3d at 1228. See also United States v. Perea, 2010 WL 2292419, at *7.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(B), the term "crime of violence" means "an offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(B).See also United States v. Ingle, 454 F.3d at 1085. No federal court appears to have addressed whether an offense under § 922(g)(5) qualifies as a crime of violence. Following the rationale of United States v.