U.S. v. Lozano-Miranda
[…] While there is some risk of flight with Defendant, based on his status as a deportable alien, his strong family ties to Kansas City, Kansas and his limited criminal record suggest that conditions of release could be set to reasonably assure Defendant's presence at trial.

See Chavez-Rivas, 536 F.Supp.2d at 964 n. 3 (citations omitted).

The Court further notes that the existence of the ICE detainer is not in and of itself sufficient grounds to find that Defendant poses a flight risk. Under 8 C.F.R. § 215.2, "No alien shall depart, or attempt to depart, from the United States if his departure would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States. . . ." The departure of an "alien who is needed in the United States as . . . a party to[] any criminal case . . . pending in a court in the United States" is deemed prejudicial to the interests of the United States. 8 C.F.R. § 215.3. The departure of such a criminal defendant alien may be