U.S. v. Lozano-Miranda
[…] The Court further notes that the existence of the ICE detainer is not in and of itself sufficient grounds to find that Defendant poses a flight risk. Under 8 C.F.R. § 215.2, "No alien shall depart, or attempt to depart, from the United States if his departure would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States. . . ." The departure of an "alien who is needed in the United States as . . . a party to[] any criminal case . . . pending in a court in the United States" is deemed prejudicial to the interests of the United States. 8 C.F.R. § 215.3. The departure of such a criminal defendant alien may be temporarily prevented under 8 C.F.R. § 215.3, which provides that the criminal defendant alien "may be permitted to depart from the United States with the consent of the appropriate prosecuting authority, unless such alien is otherwise prohibited from departing under the provisions of this part." (emphasis added).

See Chavez-Rivas, 536 F.Supp.2d at 969 (strong family ties provide some assurance that Defendant will not flee if released to live with his family).

IV. Danger to the Community

The Defendant has a very limited criminal history and no history of any violent crime.