No. 3:07-CR-148.
[…] Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806 (1996); United States v. Graham, 483 F.3d 431 (6th Cir. 2007); Gaddis ex rel. Gaddis v. Redford Twp., 364 F.3d 763 (6th Cir. 2004). This is so even if the stop is a complete pretext for the officer's subjective motivations in making the stop. Whren, 517 U.S. at 813-17; Gaddis, 364 F.3d at 771 n. 6. Here, the officers had abundant probable cause.
With respect to the roadway lane violation, on a two lane divided road such as Illinois Avenue was described at the hearing, Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-8-123 provides:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules, in addition to all others consistent herewith, shall apply:(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-123.
The Court finds that Sergeant Baird observed a plain violation of the above statute when he saw the white sedan swerve into the center traffic lane, and do so more than one time.