State v. Richie
[…] Preston, 759 S.W.2d 647 (Tenn. 1988). Hence, our sole determination is whether Deputy Fulmer possessed an articulable, reasonable suspicion for an investigatory stop. Terry v. Ohio, 397 U.S. 1, 27, 88 S. Ct. 1868, 1883 (1968); Hughes v. State, 588 S.W.2d 296, 305 (Tenn. 1979);State v. Foote, 631 S.W.2d 470, 472 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1982). In evaluating whether an officer's reasonable suspicion is supported by specific and articulable facts, a court must consider the totality of the circumstances. See State v. Watkins, 827 S.W.2d 293, 294 (Tenn. 1992).

The State offers Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-123(1) (1998), as proof of a driving violation, providing grounds for the officer's stop of the defendant's vehicle. In pertinent part, the statute provides: "[w]henever any roadway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, . . . [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane. . . ." Our courts have not interpreted such language as a requirement for driving perfection.