Case No. 4:02-cr-00045-SPM-AK.
[…] Doc. 243. However, the Court granted the Government's motion without hearing, reducing Defendant's sentence from 75 months imprisonment to 55 months imprisonment and denying Defendant's request for hearing as moot. Doc. 267. Thus, counsel was never afforded an opportunity to argue the issue of whether Defendant should be credited for time served beyond his letter on that issue to the Government.
Furthermore, even if counsel had brought the issue to the Court's attention, the Court could not have considered the matter. Section 3585(b) of Title 18 of the United States Code governs the issue of credit for time served and provides:
A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences —
(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or
(2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; that has not been credited against another sentence.18 U.S.C. § 3585(b). In United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329 (1992), the United States Supreme Court considered whether, under § 3585(b), the responsibility for computing credit for time served rests with the Attorney General (as it had previously) or with the district court. Wilson held: