No. 87-5165.
[…] In United States v. Patterson, 820 F.2d 1524 (9th Cir. 1987), the Ninth Circuit held that the language of section 3147 unambiguously creates an enhancement. In United States v. Cooper, 827 F.2d 991 (4th Cir. 1987), the Fourth Circuit assumed, although it did not hold, that section 3147 is an enhancement provision. In United States v. Rodriguez, 794 F.2d 24 (2d Cir. 1986), rev'd on other grounds, 480 U.S. 522, 107 S.Ct. 1391, 94 L.Ed.2d 533 (1987), the Second Circuit also assumed that section 3147 is an enhancement provision. None of these opinions provides a thorough analysis of section 3147.
At the time Sink violated section 3147, in July or August of 1986, that section provided:
A person convicted of an offense while released * * * shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense, to * * * a term of imprisonment of not less than two years and not more than ten years if the offense is a felony * * *. A term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment. [Emphasis added.]
The first part of section 3147 is similar in its structure to 21 U.S.C. § 848, a statute which the Supreme Court has stated creates a substantive criminal offense. See Garrett v. United States, 471 U.S. 773, 105 S.Ct. 2407, 85 L.Ed.2d 764 (1985).