No. 87-5165.
[…] Both statutes also lack features which typify punishment enhancement statutes. Neither statute makes provision for a special sentencing hearing to consider the evidence of prior offenses or for a decision to be made based on a preponderance of the evidence standard. Each statute sets out a "separate penalty" which is not a multiplier of the penalty established for some other offense. Id. at 781-82, 105 S.Ct. at 2412-13.
Section 848 begins: "Any person who engages in a continuing criminal enterprise shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 10 years and which may be up to life imprisonment * * *."
In United States v. Rush, 840 F.2d 574, 577 (8th Cir. 1988) (en banc), this Court, using the factors identified in Garrett, found the language and structure of 18 U.S.C. App. II § 1202(a) to be inconclusive on the issue of whether section 1202(a) is a punishment enhancement statute.