No. 87-5165.
[…] In addition, a statute such as 18 U.S.C. § 924, is entitled "Penalties" and has a section, section 924(c), which provides an additional punishment — a sentence consecutive to any other — if a deadly or dangerous weapon is used. A charge for use of such a weapon must be made and must be presented to a grand jury and proven beyond a reasonable doubt. See, e.g., United States v. Chalan, 812 F.2d 1302, 1315 (10th Cir. 1987).
The second part of the provision sheds further light on the nature of section 3147. It states that "[a] term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment." Moreover, this "consecutive sentence" must be "in addition" to the sentence prescribed for the offense which was committed while on release. Thus, the statute recognizes two distinct sentences, each of which punishes conduct differing in key respects.