U.S. v. Sanders
[…] However, this argument appears to have been abandoned and will not be considered here.

Factual Summary

On April 4, 2008 Deputy Lesnik submitted the Affidavit of Probable Cause and Application for Search Warrant (APC) to State District Court Judge Spaulding seeking a search warrant for Defendant's residence. Doc. No. 38-1. The APC was based on an alleged violation of Mont. Code. Ann. § 45-7-206 which provides as follows:

(1) A person commits the offense of tampering with witnesses and informants if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, the person purposely or knowingly attempts to induce or otherwise cause a witness or informant to:
(a) testify or inform falsely;

Mont. Code. Ann § 45-7-206 (2007).