CR 209-014.
[…] Kenrick, 221 F.3d at 29. This Court's holding, of course, only applies to the second subsection. That formulation is not required for the first subsection, which expressly requires intent to defraud a bank. Additionally, a conviction will only lie under the second subsection if the defendant employs one of the means of deception set forth in the statute: "false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises." 18 U.S.C. § 1344(2).
Requiring an intent to deceive a bank is consistent with the text of section 1344(2). That statute proscribes obtaining money or property "owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises." That text is obviously concerned with deception and obtaining funds or property from a bank.