CR 209-014.
[…] shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 1344 (emphasis added). Section 1344(1) criminalizes a scheme or artifice "to defraud a financial institution." If that were the entirety of the statute, Rivera would be correct that a bank must be the intended victim in order for a scheme or artifice to constitute bank fraud. However, the statute has a second subsection, which contains an alternative way in which bank fraud can be committed. Section 1344(2) criminalizes a scheme or artifice "to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises." It was under that second subsection that Mrs. Rivera was indicted, tried, and convicted.
The two subsections of the statute are separated by the disjunctive word "or," not the conjunctive word "and."