04-CV-1028.
[…] Bidermann, 21 F.3d 522, 525-26 (2d Cir. 1994), or on conclusory allegations or unsubstantiated speculation. Scotto v. Almenas, 143 F.3d 105, 114 (2d Cir. 1998). With this standard in mind, the Court will address the pending motions.
III. DISCUSSION
Defendant claims that the instant action must be dismissed because Plaintiff failed to comply with the statutory prerequisites to a foreclosure action. Defendant first argues that Plaintiff failed to comply with 7 U.S.C. § 1981d(a). According to Defendant, he first defaulted on his FSA loan on May 13, 2003, but never received appropriate notice thereafter. Section 1981d(a) provides that:
The Secretary shall provide notice by certified mail to each borrower who is at least 90 days past due on the payment of principal or interest on a loan made or insured under this chapter.
Defendant contends that "[o]n May 13, 2003 he was not at least 90 days past due on the May 13, 2003 payment."