2:10-mj-0196-LRL, 2:10-mj-0365-LRL.
[…] In the first of the additional counts the prohibited substance is identified as "an amount of marijuana in his [or her] blood equal to or greater than 2 ng/ml of blood," specifically, "UKC;9-TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL." In the second of the additional counts the prohibited substance is identified as "marijuana metabolite in his [or her] blood equal to or greater than 10 ng/ml of blood," specifically, "THC CARBOXYLIC ACID (marijuana metabolite)." Both offenses are alleged to be violations of Nevada law, N.R.S. 484C.110(3)(g), as assimilated under the Assimilative Crimes Act ("ACA"), 18 U.S.C. § 13(a), and 36 C.F.R. § 4.2.
N.R.S. 484C.110(3) provides, in pertinent part:
It is unlawful for any person to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle on a highway . . . with an amount of a prohibited substance in his or her blood or urine that is equal to or greater than:
The defendants contend that this court is without jurisdiction over the marijuana offenses charged under N.R.S. 484C.110(3) because the Nevada statute is not assimilable under 18 U.S.C. § 13(a).
The ACA provides in relevant part: