2:10-mj-0196-LRL, 2:10-mj-0365-LRL.
[…] The primary question (we repeat) is one of legislative intent: Does applicable federal law indicate an intent to punish conduct such as the defendant's to the exclusion of the particular state statute at issue?Lewis v. United States, 523 U.S. at 164-166 (internal citations omitted).
Here, in Count One of each Amended Complaint the defendants are charged with operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of drugs, a violation of 36 C.F.R. § 4.23(a)(1). Section 4.23(a)(1) prohibits the operation of a motor vehicle while the operator is "under the influence of alcohol, or a drug, or drugs, or any combination thereof, to a degree that renders the operator incapable of safe operation." The defendants contend essentially that N.R.S. 484C.110(3) is not assimilable under the ACA because the core conduct or wrongful behavior that is prohibited under N.R.S. 484C.110(3) is also prohibited under 36 C.F.R. § 4.23(a)(1).