2:10-mj-0196-LRL, 2:10-mj-0365-LRL.
[…] Hence, the defendants contend that in the federal regulatory scheme there is no gap that the state statute can fill.
The defendants further contend that "statutory construction demonstrates that the [Department of Interior] intended to preclude federal prosecutions of operators who drive with per se limits of drugs in their system." Motions #15 and #14 at 8. In support of this contention defendants note that although § 4.23(a)(2) is a per se regulation prohibiting the operation of a motor vehicle while "the alcohol concentration in the operator's blood or breath is 0.08 grams or more of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 0.08 grams or more of alcohol per 210 liters of breath[,]" that subsection does not prohibit the operation of a motor vehicle while the operator has some specific amount or more of marijuana or other drug in his blood or urine.