2:10-mj-0196-LRL, 2:10-mj-0365-LRL.
[…] Both offenses are alleged to be violations of Nevada law, N.R.S. 484C.110(3)(g), as assimilated under the Assimilative Crimes Act ("ACA"), 18 U.S.C. § 13(a), and 36 C.F.R. § 4.2.
N.R.S. 484C.110(3) provides, in pertinent part:
It is unlawful for any person to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle on a highway . . . with an amount of a prohibited substance in his or her blood or urine that is equal to or greater than:
The defendants contend that this court is without jurisdiction over the marijuana offenses charged under N.R.S. 484C.110(3) because the Nevada statute is not assimilable under 18 U.S.C. § 13(a).
The ACA provides in relevant part:
Whoever within or upon any [federally reserved land] is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State . . . in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.18 U.S.C. § 13(a). The ACA "promotes the even-handed application of state law to local conduct that the federal law does not punish and, but for the situs being a federal enclave, would qualify as a local offense." United States v. Waites, 198 F.3d 1123, 1127 (9th Cir. 2000).