U.S. v. PINA
[…] The United States offered no other evidence concerning the type, character, or method of use of the tuning fork. Thus, the United States offered no evidence of the accuracy of the tuning fork. Because the United States failed to offer evidence of the accuracy of the tuning forks, the accuracy of the radar device used to calculate Sgt. Pina's speed is insufficient. Therefore, this Court finds the Defendant NOT GUILTY on Count 2 of the Criminal Information. C. Count Three: Failure to Maintain Single Lane of Traffic

Virginia Code Section 46.2-804(2) provides that "[w]henever any roadway has been divided into clearly marked lanes for traffic . . . [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as is practicable entirely within a single lane." Va. Code § 46.2-804(2). The Court finds this statute inapplicable to the case at bar. The United States presented testimony from Officers Lewis and Valentine that C Avenue "doesn't have a painted, divided line." In fact, there are no markings on C Avenue.