Record No. 0264-99-4
[…] App. at 483, 424 S.E.2d at 705 (quoting Gardner v. Commonwealth, 195 Va. 945, 954, 81 S.E.2d 614, 619 (1954)). Therefore, where the Commonwealth offers no chemical test results of an accused's blood or breath, the issue becomes whether the accused is under the influence, which has "'to be determined from all of the evidence of his condition at the time of the alleged offense.'" Leake v. Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 101, 110, 497 S.E.2d 522, 526 (1998) (quoting Brooks v. City of Newport News, 224 Va. 311, 315, 295 S.E.2d 801, 804 (1982)).
Code § 18.2-268.10 provides:
The failure of an accused to permit a blood or breath sample to be taken to determine the alcohol or drug content of his blood is not evidence and shall not be subject to comment by the Commonwealth at the trial of the case, except in rebuttal; nor shall the fact that a blood or breath test had been offered the accused be evidence or the subject of comment by the Commonwealth, except in rebuttal.
Here, because there were no test results, the Commonwealth was required to prove from other evidence that appellant drove while under the influence of alcohol.