Record No. 0264-99-4
[…] Therefore, appellant's remedy lay in disqualifying the entire jury venire. Whether to disqualify an entire venire is a matter committed to the sound discretion of the trial judge."Brown v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 315, 326, 504 S.E.2d 399, 404 (1998).
Because we apply an abuse of discretion standard in reviewing decisions involving motions to disqualify a venire, see id., and motions for mistrials, see Beavers v. Commonwealth, 245 Va. 268, 280, 427 S.E.2d 411, 420 (1993), the failure to make the proper objection was not fatal.
"Code § 18.2-266 prohibits drinking alcohol and driving under either of two separate and distinct circumstances." Thurston v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 475, 482, 424 S.E.2d 701, 705 (1992). Code § 18.2-266(i) makes it "unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . while such person has a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or more by weight by volume or 0.08 grams or more per 210 liters of breath as indicated by a chemical test." Code § 18.2-266(ii) prohibits driving "while such person is under the influence of alcohol."