finding a defendant exercised dominion and control over a residence because his papers, clothes, and prescription bottles were found in the home
[…] Section 23-1328 of the D.C. statute mandates additional penalties for persons convicted of offenses while on release.
Section 23-1321(d) of the D.C. statute states:
A judicial officer authorizing the release of a person under this section shall issue an appropriate order containing a statement of the conditions imposed, if any, shall inform such person of the penalties applicable to violations of the conditions of his release, shall advise him that a warrant for his arrest will be issued immediately upon any such violation, and shall warn such person of the penalties provided in section 23-1328. Section 23-1328 of the D.C. statute states:
(a) Any person convicted of an offense committed while on release pursuant to section 23-1321 shall be subject to the following penalties in addition to any other applicable penalties:
(1) A term of imprisonment of not less than one year and not more than five years if convicted of committing a felony while so released; and
(2) A term of imprisonment of not less than ninety days and not more than one year if convicted of committing a misdemeanor while so released.
(b) The giving of a warning to the person when released of the penalties imposed by this section shall not be a prerequisite to the application of this section.
(c) Any term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment.
Sections 3142 and 3147 of the federal statute track Sections 23-1321(d) and 23-1328 of the D.C. statute. However, the federal statute omits a clause found in the D.C. statute. Section 23-1328(b) of the D.C. statute states: "The giving of a warning to the person when released of the penalties imposed by this section shall not be a prerequisite to the application of this section." Section 3147 of the Bail Reform Act lacks this provision. Congress's failure to include the provision suggests that Congress intended to require notification upon release before a judge may apply the penalties listed in Section 3147.