No. 09-15335 Non-Argument Calendar.
[…] Summary
holding that a conviction under Florida Statute section 843.01, which provides that anyone who "knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer . . . , is guilty of a felony," is a "violent felony" under 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(B)
Summary of this case from United States v. DixonOpinion
No. 09-15335 Non-Argument Calendar.
December 30, 2010.
Robert E. Adler, Kathleen M. Williams, Fed. Pub. Defenders, West Palm Beach, FL, for Defendant-Appellant.