Case No. 01-CR-030-TCK, (04-CV-354-TCK-FHM).
[…] BACKGROUND
While in state prison, Montgomery conspired with others to file false income tax returns on behalf of other inmates without their knowledge or consent in order to receive those inmates' tax refunds from the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). The Indictment against Montgomery and three co-defendants was filed on March 14, 2001, alleging a conspiracy taking place between July 1, 1995 and February 13, 1999. On June 29, 2001, Montgomery entered into plea of guilty (Dkt. # 73) to one count of conspiracy to file false tax returns for 1995 and 1996 in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 286, which provides as follows:
Whoever enters into any agreement, combination, or conspiracy to defraud the United States, or any department or agency thereof, by obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or allowance of any false, fictitious or fraudulent claim, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
Montgomery stipulated to a total intended loss to the government of $922,504. See Dkt. # 73 at 3. On August 20, 2002, Montgomery filed a motion to withdraw plea of guilty (Dkt. # 168) alleging, inter alia, that his guilty was coerced and therefore involuntary.