U.S. v. McGee
[…] (Docket 25 at 6-7.) "As a general matter, the decision to stop an automobile is reasonable where the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred." Whren, 517 U.S. at 810. There was no evidence offered to refute Officer Halstead's testimony that the vehicle's center brake light was defective, nor was legal argument presented on whether such a defect indeed constitutes a traffic violation. In West Virginia, as in many other states, it is illegal for a vehicle to feature non-operational brake lights, regardless of the number of such lights. See W. Va. Code § 17C-15-18(b) ("When a vehicle is equipped with a stop lamp or other signal lamps, such lamp or lamps shall at all times be maintained in good working condition."); see also United States v. Young, 75 F. App'x 118, 120 (4th Cir. 2003) (unpublished opinion) (applying § 17C-15-18(b) to a vehicle with one operational and one non-operational brake light, and holding a traffic stop on this basis adequately supported by probable cause).