No. 04-20017-DV.
[…] See Transcript, Hearing on Motion to Suppress All Records Illegally Subpoenaed Post-Indictment From Hospitals, May 25, 2005 (hereinafter "Transcript"), doc. no. 351 at 13-15.
Thus, the inquiry must proceed to whether or not the government is permitted to use the health care administrative subpoenas at issue in this case similarly to the uses contemplated by the Sixth Circuit in Phibbs. Section 876 authorizes the Attorney General to subpoena records deemed relevant to "any investigation relating to his functions under this subchapter with respect to controlled substances." Phibbs, 999 F.2d at 1076. Similarly, § 3486 authorizes the Attorney General to subpoena records and information relevant to "any investigation" of a "Federal health care offense." 18 U.S.C. § 3486. Defendant asserts that "reliance on Phibbs is grossly mistaken" because the government is