Direct Appeal from the Circuit Court for Davidson County; No. 02C-2090; Hon. Hamilton V. Gayden, Jr. Circuit Judge.
[…] Code Ann. § 63-6-219(d)(3), the defendants will be presumed to enjoy this immunity unless plaintiff can show they are ineligible.
We have previously noted that plaintiff, as to Dr. Everett, testified that he did not have any knowledge or information that would suggest that what Everett may have said "was untrue or was a lie." The material submitted by plaintiff in support of his claim against Everett is the telephone verification form prepared by an agent of Skyline's Credentials Committee listing notes of a telephone conversation with Dr. Everett. However, under Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-219(e) "[a]ll information, interviews, incident or other reports, statements, memoranda or other data furnished to any [medical peer review] committee" are privileged from discovery. The telephone verification form falls within this category, and therefore would be inadmissible at trial. Although the facts relied upon by plaintiff need not be in admissible form, they "must be admissible at the trial."