Direct Appeal from the Circuit Court for Davidson County; No. 02C-2090; Hon. Hamilton V. Gayden, Jr. Circuit Judge.
[…] Id.
Defendants argued below, and on appeal, that the Tennessee Peer Review Law of 1967 (the "TPRL") creates an absolute privilege protecting their communications with Skyline regarding Plaintiff's application for privileges. Plaintiff counters that the privilege from discovery is not absolute.
The General Assembly enacted the TPRL in order to create an "incentive for the medical profession to undertake professional review." Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-219(b)(2) (2005). As part of this incentive, the General Assembly decided that "peer review committees must be protected from liability for their good faith efforts." The TPRL includes the following provision: