Direct Appeal from the Circuit Court for Davidson County; No. 02C-2090; Hon. Hamilton V. Gayden, Jr. Circuit Judge.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-219(d)(1) (2005). (Emphasis supplied). As the foregoing establishes, immunity is conditioned on acting "in good faith, and without malice, and on the basis of facts reasonably known or reasonably believed to exist." In 1988, General Assembly amended the original Act, as it applies to those who provide information to medical review committees. 1988 Tenn. Pub. Acts, ch. 609, § 2. The following language was added to the Act: