Direct Appeal from the Circuit Court for Davidson County; No. 02C-2090; Hon. Hamilton V. Gayden, Jr. Circuit Judge.
[…] The General Assembly expressed its intent regarding subsection (e) as follows:
[I]t is the stated policy of Tennessee to encourage committees made up of Tennessee's licensed physicians to candidly, conscientiously, and objectively evaluate and review their peers' professional conduct, competence, and ability to practice medicine. Tennessee further recognizes that confidentiality is essential both to effective functioning of these peer review committees and to continued improvement in the care and treatment of patients.
Tenn. Code. Ann. § 63-6-219(b)(1).
According to the plain terms of Subsection (e), the privilege from discovery is broad and protects "[a]ll information, interviews, incident or other reports, statements, memoranda or other data furnished to any [medical peer review] committee." The plain terms of this section provide for only three limitations in the privilege's scope. First, the privilege only protects information "furnished to, or generated by, a medical peer review committee." Second, the privilege only applies in civil actions.