3:06-cr-212-J-33MMH.
[…] Thus, the Act does not concern itself with which party is at "fault" for the purposes of calculating excludable time.
In the absence of citations to legal authority, the Court can only conclude that perhaps Defendant has confused the analysis of excludable time with the analysis of whether a dismissal for speedy trial violation should be with or without prejudice. See 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2) (stating that the Court may dismiss the case either with or without prejudice and, when determining the nature of the dismissal, the Court "shall consider, among others, each of the following factors . . . the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal . . .").
Far more importantly, the Court notes that its conservative calculations indicate that Defendant's right to a speedy trial was not violated.