U.S. v. Keiser
[…] Defendant argues this statement was false, and its submission to the Court constitutes unethical conduct.

The wire fraud counts of the indictment state Defendant, "for the purpose of executing and attempting to execute the scheme to defraud, transmitted and caused to be transmitted in interstate and foreign commerce, by means of a wire communication, certain signs, signals, and sounds, that is a money wire . . . to FREDERICK W. KEISER, JR.'s account." This language used by the

United States is virtually identical to the statutory language of 18 U.S.C. § 1343, which states:

Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned . . .

The essential elements of a wire fraud claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1343, therefore, are "(1) a scheme to defraud, (2) use of interstate wires incident to the scheme, and (3) intent to cause harm." United States v. Ross, 210 F.3d 916, 923 n. 8 (8th Cir. 2000).