U.S. v. Johnson
[…] Sergeant Regan, the officer who lead the investigation, testified that he called the Philadelphia authorities and worked in conjunction with them to effectuate the arrest. Accordingly, the Cheltenham Police were acting within the "consent[] of the organized law enforcement agency which regularly provides primary police services in the municipality." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(a)(1).

Contrary to Defendant's assertions, there does not appear to be a requirement that consent be given in writing.

There is also a second and independent basis upon which the Defendant's arrest was lawful. Section 8953(a)(6) of the MPJA provides that a police officer may enforce state laws and perform law enforcement functions outside of his primary jurisdiction "[w]here the officer views an offense which is a felony, or has probable cause to believe that an offense which is a felony has been committed, and makes a reasonable effort to identify himself as a police officer." § 8953(a)(6); see also Commonwealth v. Phillips, 487 A.2d 962, 964 (Pa. Super.