No. 1471 WDA 2005.
[…] 75 Pa.C.S. § 3745(a). Clearly, the driver of the white pick-up truck did not comply with this law, and therefore, Officer Hill possessed probable cause to believe that a violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3745 had occurred.
¶ 8 Under the MPJA, Section 8953(a)(2) first requires that an officer have probable cause to believe that "any offense" has been committed. There is no limitation on the level or type of the offense, and thus, we conclude that Officer Hill met the first requirement of Section 8953(a)(2) even though the suspected violation was only a summary offense. Compare 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(a)(2), with 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(a)(5) (which only bestows law enforcement power and authority upon an officer in cases where the officer is on official business and observes an offense that "is a felony, misdemeanor, breach of the peace or other act which presents an immediate clear and present danger to persons or property"), and 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(a)(6) (which only bestows such power in cases involving a felony).
¶ 9 We turn next to the hot and fresh pursuit requirement of 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(a)(2). In Commonwealth v.