U.S. v. Jackson
[…] At sentencing the trial judge, over Hurtado's objection, applied Guideline § 2J1.2 as well as the cross-reference in § 2J1.2(c) and imposed a sentence derived from the Guidelines applicable to narcotics conspiracy pursuant to the § 2X3.1 "accessory after the fact" provision.

The Seventh Circuit reversed Hurtado's sentence, holding that the trial court should have applied the "failure to appear" Guideline, § 2J1.5. It first noted that Hurtado's refusal to testify did not qualify him as an "accessory after the fact" of Ortiz:

Title 18, U.S.C. § 3, provides that "[w]hoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact." Hurtado neither received, relieved, comforted, nor assisted Julio Ortiz. Having been arrested himself, it was impossible for Hurtado to "receive" Ortiz. His post-arrest statements to the police . . . cannot be said to have provided Ortiz with relief, comfort, or assistance.