U.S. v. Jackson
[…] Jackson attempted to establish the existence of the local policy through Loerzel's testimony. Jackson's defense at trial and his post-trial motions related to Loerzel's testimony are predicated on the assumption that section 1519 requires proof of consciousness of wrongdoing; i.e., proof that Jackson knew that he was acting contrary to the law when he prepared his Report of Investigation. The government contests this point, arguing that no specific intent to violate the law is required.

Section 1519 provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hoever knowingly . . . conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation . . . of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States" shall be subject to criminal penalties. 18 U.S.C. § 1519 (emphasis added).